Leadership

Board of Governors 2021

Officers

President
Steven Hovan
Senior Security Consultant
Stanley Security

1st VP 
Liz Alward
Assistant City Manager
Satellite Beach

2nd VP
Kevin Jobes
Senior Project Manager
Terracon

Secretary
Bob Sielski
Naval Architect

Treasurer 
Josh Hester
Financial Advisor
Morgan Stanley

Governors

Rocky Johnson
Vice President
Ivey’s Construction Inc.

Gary Ledford
Project Director
Jacobs Engineering Group

Bryan Bobbitt
Executive Director
Keep Brevard Beautiful

John Rice
Project Manager
RS&H

Tara Ruch
Sales & Events Manager
LBA Hospitality

RADM Jim Underwood
USCG (Ret.)
 

Past President
Lori Robinson
Business Liaison
CareerSource Brevard

List of Past Presidents

2020 Lori Robinson
2019 Bryan Bobbitt
2018 Rick Clark
2017 Rocky Johnson
2016 John Rice
2015 Jim Dubea
2014 Richard Grimison
2013 Jim Underwood
2012 Brendan McMillin
2011 Brendan McMillin
2010 Jack Crockett 

2009 Dennis Thompson
2008 Mac McLouth
2007 Siegrid Dixon
2006 Siegrid Dixon
2005 Kurt Ronstrom
2004 Larry Mullin
2003 Larry Mullin
2002 Justin Russell
2001 Barbara Rudolph Smith
2000 Barbara Rudolph Smith
1999 Patty Spivey-Wilson

Standing Committees

Membership
Jim Dubea, Chair
Samantha Cornelius
Richard Grimison

Program 
RADM Wayne Justice USCG (Ret.), Chair
Samantha Cornelius

Jim Dubea
John Rice
Dennis Thompson

Public Affairs
Kevin Jobes, Chair
Samantha Cornelius
Richard Grimison
Steven Hovan

Education Committee
Richard Grimison, Chair
Noah Collins
Annette Crisafulli
Jack Crockett 
Frank Flake
Sarah Hardy 
Earl McMillin
Krissy Melgar
Larry Lallo
Gary Ledford
Lori Robinson
Dave Sargeant

Bob Sielski 

Nominating Committee 
Jack Crockett, Chair
Lori Robinson, Past President
Brendan McMillin
Bev Merilees
Dennis Thompson 

By-Laws Committee
Liz Alward, Chair 

Dennis Thompson

Other Committees

Luncheon/Event Coordinator
Samantha Cornelius

KBB Clean Up
Mike Bracic, Chair
Cliff Berry Inc.

ShrimpFeast Committee
Bryan Bobbitt
Richard Grimison
Steve Hovan
Lori Robinson
Tara Ruch
Jim Underwood

Maritime Person of the Year
2020 Malcolm “Mac” McLouth
2019  Gary Ledford
2018  Rocky Johnson
2017  Capt. John Murray
2016  Capt. Peter Richards

Member of the Year
2020 Tara Ruch
2019 Lori Robinson
2017  Richard Grimison
2016  Mike Bracic

Scroll to top